Privacy policy

TERMS AND CONDITIONS FOR USE OF THE WEBSITE

You are visiting the Website. As user of the Website (hereafter «User»), you are unrestrictedly and unconditionally subjected to the following terms and conditions (hereafter Terms and Conditions) as well as the legal or statutory provisions in force.

At any time OCEA can modify the Terms and Conditions by updating this Website page. You are bound by these modifications and therefore must consult this page regularly to be aware of the terms and conditions in force when you visit this Website.

 

INFORMATION CONTAINED IN THE WEBSITE

OCEA does its best to offer Users available and verified information and/or tools. However, the information and recommendations are provided for informational purposes only and in good faith.

No warranty is made as to the exactness, accuracy, currency or completeness of the information available on the Website. No warranty, whether express or implied, is made as to the nature of the information provided, or its adequacy for a specific purpose.

Under no circumstances:

  • shall OCEA be held responsible for damage caused by reliance on this information and its use or for damage caused by fraudulent intrusion of a third party;

  • can OCEA commit to the real-time updating or correction of information published on the Website.

To obtain any further information, please contact OCEA.

 

CHANGES IN THE WEBSITE CONTENT

This Website is the property of OCEA that reserves the right to modify its content at any time without prior notice, and cannot be held liable for possible consequences of such modifications.

OCEA reserves the right to interrupt or discontinue any or all of the functionality of this Website and/or its publication, at any time without prior notice.

 

USE OF THE WEBSITE

Users agree that the access and use of the Website are at their sole risk. OCEA and all parties involved in the creation of this Website shall in no circumstances be liable for any damage, direct or indirect, material or immaterial, special, incidental or consequential, resulting from access to or use of the Website. OCEA shall in no circumstances be liable for damage to a User’s computer system or any other property, including due to a virus transmitted during access to and use of the Website and/or during the download of any content, data, text, images, video or audio from the Website. The User acknowledges and accepts that OCEA cannot be held liable for defamatory, offensive or illegal content, data, text, images, video or audio that may be posted on the Website by third parties. The User is informed that when he/she visits the Website, a cookie may automatically be installed on his/her browser.

 

WEBSITE HYPERLINKS

To facilitate access to other sites likely to provide further information to the User, OCEA inserted a number of hyperlinks on its Website. These links are included for information purposes only. Selected links represent neither a sponsorship nor an endorsement by OCEA.

OCEA cannot be held liable for other sites which the User may access via the Website. OCEA formally disclaims any liability for the content of other sites to which the Website offers links. OCEA does not control the content of these other sites, which are provided for the User’s convenience only. The decision to activate links is the User’s exclusive responsibility.

 

HYPERLINKS TO THE WEBSITE

The User of the Website can post a hyperlink to this Website on a site, of which he/she is the publisher, after making his/her request previously to OCEA by email (commercial@ocea.fr) . However he/she undertakes to delete this link on OCEA’s first request.

Notwithstanding the above, hyperlinks to the Website can be posted provided that the following conditions are met:

  • It is forbidden to delete, distort or change the size or aspect of OCEA logos;

  • Posting the link does not mean in any way that we approve the products and/or services offered on the related site;

  • Posting the link must not result in an incorrect representation of the relationship existing between OCEA and the concerned User and/or give erroneous information about OCEA;

  • It is forbidden to use the OCEA trademarks displayed on the Website without the prior and written consent of OCEA;

  • Sites posting links to our Website must under no circumstances publish defamatory, offensive or illegal content, data, text, images, video or audio, and notably such that infringes intellectual property rights or, generally speaking, does not comply with the legal and statutory provisions in force.

OCEA may sue Users who do not meet the above conditions.

 

USER GENERATED CONTENT

All information transmitted by the User through the Website, and particularly data, questions, comments and suggestions from the User to OCEA, will be processed by OCEA as non-confidential information. All information transmitted by the User to OCEA through the Website becomes the property of OCEA that can use it freely.

Compliant with article L.323-1 of the French New Penal Code, it is an offence to access or remain fraudulently in OCEA information systems. It is also an offence for the User to display and/or transmit via the Website any defamatory, offensive or illegal content, data, text, images, video or audio and/or that may represent or encourage criminal behaviour leading to penal and/or civil sanctions. OCEA will fully cooperate with all police and/or legal authorities particularly by disclosing the identity of the person concerned.

 

COPYRIGHT, RIGHT OF PERSONAL PORTRAYAL, TRADEMARKS AND OTHER INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS

The overall structure, as well as information in the general sense, software, text, moving or fixed images, sounds, know-how, drawings, graphics, trademarks, logos, domain names, and all other elements contained in the Website are the exclusive property of OCEA or third parties.

For elements of OCEA property, reproduction and use of the Website elements and all information or documents in it, are authorized provided that:

  • such reproduction and use be exclusively for information and non-commercial purposes, and;

  • all indications of origin and particularly indications relative to the origin and/or author appear on all copies, and;

  • no changes be made to elements, documents and information, in whole or in part and in any way.

For elements of third party property, reproduction and use of Website elements and all information or documents in it, are prohibited unless with the express and prior consent of the third party, to be obtained directly from the latter.

All Website reproduction and/or modification and/or alteration, in whole or in part, particularly by copying, modifying, uploading, distorting, transmitting or distributing a document or information contained in the Website, for other purposes (notably for commercial purposes), without OCEA’s express and prior consent, is prohibited and is considered as counterfeiting sanctioned by articles L.335-3 and following of the French Intellectual Property Code.

It also applies to databases contained in the Website, which are protected by the provisions of the law dated 1 July 1998 which gives force, in the French Intellectual Property Code, to the European directive dated 11 March 1996 relative to the legal protection of databases, which OCEA produces.

Additionally, some names mentioned can be protected by the third party trademark law, but the indication of such protection is not necessarily specified. It is therefore required to respect, in all circumstances, the restrictions of use related to the trademark law.

 

 

PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

 

PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA POLICY (types and purpose of treatments)

OCEA undertakes that the collection and processing of your data made from our website https://www.ocea-yachts.com/, comply with the Data Protection Act and the General Data Protection Regulation.
OCEA collects your personal data (company, name, phone number, email address) when you make a request to OCEA via the "Contact" form.
This data is subject to computer processing intended in particular to send you by email:

  • your commercial documents (quote, order AR),
  • your accounting documents (invoices, statement of invoices),
  • information about new products,
  • offers of promotional campaigns.

In accordance with the Data Protection Act of 6 January 1978 and the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and the Council of 27 April 2016, you have the right of access, modification, rectification and deletion of information concerning you. For this you can contact OCEA by email at the following address: jmFlour@ocea.fr.
Or in writing to :

 

OCEA  SA 
Quai de la cabaude – CS 50333

85109 LES SABLES D’OLONNE CEDEX

FRANCE

Phone: +33.251.21.05.90

commercial@ocea.fr

 

In this case you must indicate the personal data that you want OCEA to correct or delete by identifying you precisely with a copy of an identity document (identity card or passport). Requests for deletion of personal data will be subject to the obligations that are imposed on OCEA by law, particularly with regard to the archiving of documents.

In case of occasional sending of Newsletters from OCEA, you have the possibility to unsubscribe by clicking on the relevant link located at the bottom of the Newsletter.


© 2011 OCEA


Tous droits réservés - reproduction partielle ou intégrale interdite sans autorisation écrite